KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Memo Station

French translation: bloc mémoires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:memo station
French translation:bloc mémoires
Entered by: sabrina07

17:41 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Memo Station
after tape mounting, allow tape adhesive to cure for 1/2 hour before mounting Memo Station
sabrina07
le poste à mémoires / le bloc mémoires
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Memo Station
GILOU
4bloc (dispositif) aide-mémoire
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4le poste à mémoires / le bloc mémoiresthierry2
1 +1centre des memorandums (memos) or poste des memorandums (memos)RHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Memo Station


Explanation:
Not to be translated according to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 17:55:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it looks like a product (capital letters)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
25 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centre des memorandums (memos) or poste des memorandums (memos)


Explanation:
poste des memorandums (or memos)
would normally be a smaller unit. I am understanding this to be a place where people post memos/notes.
Could it be a board?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est plausible aussi rita
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloc (dispositif) aide-mémoire


Explanation:
Comme plusieurs autres bidules qui sont installés sur un tableau de bord dans une voiture...

Exp. similaire.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le poste à mémoires / le bloc mémoires


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
merci