KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

web browser

French translation: Navigateur web


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:web browser
French translation:Navigateur web
Entered by: GILOU

17:56 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / I T
English term or phrase: web browser
dans le domaine de l'informatique
Miditrad
France
Navigateur web
Explanation:
Comme Internet Explorer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 17:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On voit aussi explorateur, je prèfère navigateur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web avec majuscules bien sûr
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci

Transmidi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Navigateur web
GILOU
4 +4navigateur WebMichele Morainvillers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Navigateur web


Explanation:
Comme Internet Explorer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 17:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On voit aussi explorateur, je prèfère navigateur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web avec majuscules bien sûr

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
merci

Transmidi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

agree  ThinkAMDS
22 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: fureteur est le terme utilisé le plus souvent au Canada Français.
24 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
28 mins

agree  DPolice
43 mins

agree  thierry2
53 mins

agree  Fabien Champême
1 hr

agree  nekko: navigateur = Netscape / explorateur = Internet Explorer
1 hr

agree  zaphod
2 hrs

agree  LAURENCE BREL-FONTENEAU: navigateur Web
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
navigateur Web


Explanation:
ou explorateur Web (this last word needs to be capitalized)

Michele Morainvillers
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  Guy Penet
1 hr

agree  zaphod
2 hrs