KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

can be adjusted at any angle

French translation: sur l'angle désiré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at any angle
French translation:sur l'angle désiré
Entered by: sabrina07

23:21 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: can be adjusted at any angle
technical
sabrina07
réglable sur tout angle
Explanation:
Pas très élégant par contre...

Autre possibilités :
peut être réglé sur l'angle désiré
Selected response from:

ALAIN COTE
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4réglable sur tout angleALAIN COTE
4 +1peut être ajusté á tout angleRHELLER


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
réglable sur tout angle


Explanation:
Pas très élégant par contre...

Autre possibilités :
peut être réglé sur l'angle désiré

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Je préfère votre 2ième suggestion.
13 mins
  -> moi aussi, et de beaucoup! :-)

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
36 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque: d'accord avec "peut être réglé sur l'angle désiré"
4 hrs

agree  GILOU: dans certains contextes, on peut préférer 'ajuster'
5 hrs
  -> Entièrement d'accord, merci!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peut être ajusté á tout angle


Explanation:
Ajuster quelque chose (concret ou abstrait) l'y adapter parfaitement, convenablement. http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ajusté sur l'angle désiré, ça coule mieux
1 hr