KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Superior snaking capability for up to 125 ft.

French translation: capacite d'articulation superieure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Superior snaking capability for up to 125 ft.
French translation:capacite d'articulation superieure
Entered by: zaphod

18:29 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electrician tool
English term or phrase: Superior snaking capability for up to 125 ft.
Il s'agit d'un tire-câble. C'est la "snaking capability" qui me pose un petit problème. Je comprends très bien le concept, mais je cherche un équivalent. Des idées?...
jmleger
capacite d'articulation superieure
Explanation:
moves around while it pulls
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Actually, I was trying to get away from serpentage and furetage. And I like the idea of articulation way better. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tirage supérieur
Yolanda Broad
4 +1capacité de serpentage
GILOU
4capacite d'articulation superieurezaphod
4Capacité de contorsion
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capacité de contorsion


Explanation:
...utile ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 18:36:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capacité de déformation ou de torsion...j\'aime moins!

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacité de serpentage


Explanation:
none required

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne: Here is the Solution of Le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique snaking of cables : pose de câbles en serpentin, donc serpentage OK
31 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tirage supérieur


Explanation:
Quand il s'agit de débloquer un tuyau ou d'enfiler quelque chose dans un tuyau, on emploie un "snake", d'où "snaking".

Voir dans Termium :

ENGLISH FRENCH SPANISH
Subject Field(s) - Electrical Appliances and Equipment - Installation of Electrical Equipment - Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance - Electrical Wiring (Construction)
Subject Field(s) - Appareillage électrique - Installation des équipements électriques - Aérotechnique et maintenance - Installation électrique (Bâtiment)
fish tape Source CORRECT
fishing wire Source CORRECT
snake Source CORRECT
fish line Source CORRECT
ruban de tirage Source MASC
câble de traction Source SEE RECORD, MASC
fil de tirage Source MASC
DEF - A tempered steel wire, usually of rectangular cross section, that is pushed through a run of conduit or through an inaccessible space ... and that is used for drawing in the wires. Source
EX - Secure a fish line to the wires to be removed to facilitate installation of new wires. Source
OBS - câble de traction : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9. Source
KEY TERM(S)- fish cord
1999-10-13
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

----------------------

ENGLISH FRENCH SPANISH
Subject Field(s) - Plumbing Tools and Equipment - Hand Tools
Subject Field(s) - Appareillage et outils de plomberie - Outillage à main
sewer rod Source CORRECT
sewer snake Source CORRECT
snake Source CORRECT
plumber's snake Source CORRECT
drain auger Source CORRECT
flexible auger Source CORRECT
furet Source CORRECT, MASC
sonde en ressort spirale Source SEE RECORD, FEM
sonde spirale Source SEE RECORD, FEM
DEF - A device for dislodging obstructions in curved pipes, having a head fed into the pipe at the end of a flexible metal band. Source
DEF - A plumber's tool consisting of a long flexible rod of spiraled wire for removing obstructions from pipes, etc. Source
DEF - Tige métallique flexible utilisée au dégorgement des canalisations. Source
EX - sonde en ressort spirale : Les conduits de W.C. comportent un siphon incorporé [...] d'un diamètre tel qu'il est possible d'introduire une sonde en acier plat ou en ressort spirale. Source
OBS - sonde en ressort spirale : sonde : Instrument employé pour enlever ou repousser les ordures qui engorgent les tuyaux. Source
OBS - «sonde spirale» : sonde spirale Source
OBS - L'expression «fichoir» utilisée localement est une transposition phonétique de l'expression anglaise. Source
KEY TERM(S)- drain rod- fish wire
TERME(S) CLÉ(S)- débouchoir- débouchoir de cuvette- furet de dégorgement
2001-04-02
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 18:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mettons \"capacité de tirage supérieur\" pour traduire toute la phrase...


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: Oui. On tire des câbles.
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacite d'articulation superieure


Explanation:
moves around while it pulls

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916
Grading comment
Actually, I was trying to get away from serpentage and furetage. And I like the idea of articulation way better. Thanks