KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

pull tab

French translation: couvercle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull tab
French translation:couvercle
Entered by: sabrina07

18:57 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pull tab
open battery door and remove pull-tab to engage battery
sabrina07
le couvercle
Explanation:
usually used in that context (for a remote control for example)
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3languette
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +2anneau, onglet de préhension
GILOU
5talonzaphod
4 +1le couverclethierry2
4tirette
Steven Geller


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anneau, onglet de préhension


Explanation:
A tab placed on the lid of a metal can which is pulled in order to allow the contents to be poured out.

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
1 min

agree  Martine Etienne: Also in Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique
3 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le couvercle


Explanation:
usually used in that context (for a remote control for example)

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: tout simplement - oui
15 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
talon


Explanation:
tirer le talon

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
languette


Explanation:
Je crois dans ce cas-ci qu'il s'agit simplement d'une languette.
Tenon destiné à entrer dans une rainure pour assurer la fermeture d'un couvercle.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
3 hrs

agree  cheungmo
7 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tirette


Explanation:
Au plaisir

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017