KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

High Card

French translation: Carte maîtresse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:High Card
French translation:Carte maîtresse
Entered by: Fabienne Garlatti

22:07 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / casino games
English term or phrase: High Card
contexte : jeux de poker
merci
Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Carte maitresse
Explanation:
Usually king of spades ( in a "quinte floche")
Or Ace of Spade in a "Carré)
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
thanks for "Carte maîtresse".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as
swisstell
4Carte maitresse
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carte maitresse


Explanation:
Usually king of spades ( in a "quinte floche")
Or Ace of Spade in a "Carré)


    I am in jail for debts.....
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
thanks for "Carte maîtresse".

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as


Explanation:
an ace is always the highest card. I just wonder what tech/engineering got to do with it?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Perhaps video poker machine...
32 mins

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: In the Poker game the Ace is NOT always the highest card... these are the combination of several cards which makes the poker a such amazing game... and sometimes ruinous..
56 mins