KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Draw slash through zeros

French translation: barrer les zéros


23:34 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Draw slash through zeros
UI term
computing
raietu
France
French translation:barrer les zéros
Explanation:
slashed zero = zéro barré
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5barrer les zéroscheungmo
4 +1"Mettre (ou tracer ou dessiner) une barre oblique sur le zero"
Ethele Salem Sperling


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Mettre (ou tracer ou dessiner) une barre oblique sur le zero"


Explanation:
Hoped this help!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
barrer les zéros


Explanation:
slashed zero = zéro barré

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
4 hrs

agree  Yves Georges
6 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: Pour les distinguer des O (lettre)
9 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier
12 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
1 day11 hrs