KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Proper ventilation

French translation: Ventilation adequate (adequate; avec accent aigu en la premier e)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Proper ventilation
French translation:Ventilation adequate (adequate; avec accent aigu en la premier e)
Entered by: Doris Fukuda

02:12 Mar 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A Booklet
English term or phrase: Proper ventilation
Dear French Translators,

Will you please tell me how would you translate this?

Proper Ventilation

It is a semi-title
The line below is:
To avoid risk of electric schock and fire, and to prevent damage, locate the apparatus as follows:

Well, my exact question is:
"Proper ventilation" in French, if there is any accent, please explain where and which accent, example: aigu, etc.
Because when I receive the phrase if there is any accent, itmight become a "kanji" (Japanese character).

Thanks! and mes meilleures salutations!

Doris
Doris Fukuda
ventilation adéquate
Explanation:
adequate avec accent aigu sur lepremier e.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Merci Claudia !

And thanks to all of you who helped me!
Have a nice day!

Doris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ventilation adéquate
Claudia Iglesias
4Aération adéquate
Lionel Conrad-Bruat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ventilation adéquate


Explanation:
adequate avec accent aigu sur lepremier e.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Merci Claudia !

And thanks to all of you who helped me!
Have a nice day!

Doris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE
6 mins
  -> merci Alain

agree  Thierry LOTTE
15 mins
  -> merci Thierry.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aération adéquate


Explanation:
probably these are instructions to provide enough free space around an electrical apparatus which must be air-cooled.

Lionel Conrad-Bruat
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 142