KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

locking

French translation: Réglage du verrou vertical


13:38 Mar 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / VCR
English term or phrase: locking
Vertical locking adjustment
Beatrice Hercend
French translation:Réglage du verrou vertical
Explanation:
Locking peut être un verrou ou un mécanisme de verrouillage.
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
merci bien.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Réglage du verrou verticalIsaPro
4 +3réglage du verrou verticalalptrad
4 +2ajustement / réglage de verrouillage vertical
Steven Geller
4blocage
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Réglage du verrou vertical


Explanation:
Locking peut être un verrou ou un mécanisme de verrouillage.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625
Grading comment
merci bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
26 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
39 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
42 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ajustement / réglage de verrouillage vertical


Explanation:
Best regards

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
25 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocage


Explanation:
None.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réglage du verrou vertical


Explanation:

Vertical locking adjustment = pêne de verrouillage vertical

Hors contexte c'est toujours difficile, mais cette traduction est parfaitement adaptée dans le domaine des Dispositifs de sécurité / coffres forts



alptrad
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  Lionel Conrad-Bruat
2 hrs