KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

We are going to Quebec.

French translation: Nous allons à Québec.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We are going to Quebec.
French translation:Nous allons à Québec.
Entered by: ALAIN COTE

00:22 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: We are going to Quebec.
We are going to Quebec.
We are going to Montreal.
In Montreal we will visite the Museum of Fine Arts.
mike
Nous allons à Québec.
Explanation:
Je ne vois vraiment rien d'autre que ça!
Selected response from:

ALAIN COTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Nous allons à Québec.ALAIN COTE
4 +2nous allons à Québec/Montréal
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Nous allons au Québec / on va au Québecxxxcldumas
4On va à Québecxxxdepgrl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nous allons à Québec.


Explanation:
Je ne vois vraiment rien d'autre que ça!

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

agree  thierry2
6 hrs

agree  alptrad: ou "au Québec" si on parle de la province
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nous allons à Québec/Montréal


Explanation:
Nous allons visiter le Musée des Beaux-Arts à Montréal

Réf.:

Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montréal Montreal Museum of Fine-Arts.
Beschrijving: Collections, exhibitions and activities of the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts.
Categorie: Reference > Museums > Arts and Entertainment > Art Museums > Canadian

www.mbam.qc.ca/

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: and also: Nous allons au Québec (if talking about the Province instead of the city
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela: Parfait!
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On va à Québec


Explanation:
a Quebecer

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 107

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nous allons au Québec / on va au Québec


Explanation:
si l'on parle de la province et non pas de la ville.

xxxcldumas
PRO pts in pair: 10