KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Q1

French translation: Q1=Quarter 1: premier trimestre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Q1
French translation:Q1=Quarter 1: premier trimestre
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

09:05 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Q1
public trial expected to commence in early Q1
Anne-H Bernard
France
Q1=Quarter 1: premier trimestre
Explanation:
Q1: Quarter 1

first quarter of the (financial?) year

premier trimestre
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Q1=Quarter 1: premier trimestreSandra Schlatter
5Q1plackman
4 +1T1Guereau
5Premier trimestre
Josiane Barone
4First Quarter of the yearKenji Otomo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Q1=Quarter 1: premier trimestre


Explanation:
Q1: Quarter 1

first quarter of the (financial?) year

premier trimestre

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
9 mins

agree  Didier Fourcot: Au début du premier trimestre (pour "early")
13 mins

agree  LAURENCE BREL-FONTENEAU: au début du 1er trimestre est OK
42 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Quarter of the year


Explanation:
I think it means First Quarter of the Year. Q1 = Quarter 1

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Premier trimestre


Explanation:
I agree with the first two answers.

Josiane Barone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
T1


Explanation:
Au début du 1er trimestre (first quarter) = T1.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: absolutely right. I see this almost every day
12 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Q1


Explanation:
In english: First Quarter.
Il s'agit du premier trimestre en français.

plackman
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 4