KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Monitor Cable Adapter

French translation: Adaptateur de câble d'écran


14:29 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Monitor Cable Adapter
I.T.
Anne-H Bernard
France
French translation:Adaptateur de câble d'écran
Explanation:
"Moniteur" est un anglicisme . . .
Selected response from:

Lionel Conrad-Bruat
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adaptateur de câble moniteur
Steven Geller
4 +3adaptateur pour câble de moniteur
Olivier San Léandro
5Adaptateur de câble d'écran
Lionel Conrad-Bruat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adaptateur de câble moniteur


Explanation:
Au plaisir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 14:33:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

adaptateur pour (un) câble moniteur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 14:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Network Products
... PTC930, 6 Feet RGB Monitor Cable 5 COAX HD-15-Male to 5 BNC 6
Pieds Câble Moniteur RGB 5 COAX HD-15-Mâle A 5 BNC, $38.00, ...
www.connectworld.net/cgi-bin/instacab/scan/sf=cat1english/ se=COMPUTER/se=CABLES/sf=cat2english/se=MONITOR/se=RGB/se=13W3

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  ALI DJEBLI
3 mins

agree  LAURENCE BREL-FONTENEAU: OK pour moi
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adaptateur pour câble de moniteur


Explanation:
Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 mins

agree  GILOU
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Adaptateur de câble d'écran


Explanation:
"Moniteur" est un anglicisme . . .

Lionel Conrad-Bruat
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: non moniteur s'uilise fréquemment
11 mins