KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

LOB

French translation: line-of-business (LOB)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LOB
French translation:line-of-business (LOB)
Entered by: RHELLER

04:19 Mar 23, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: LOB
LOB supported by [...]:
Wireless: GPRS, GSM 1800 / 1900, GSM 900
Lionel Conrad-Bruat
Canada
line-of-business (LOB)
Explanation:
Mobility & Wireless: What's Possible -- on Microsoft Business
... Mobility and wireless solutions fall into two main categories: empowering individuals
(customers or employees) or line-of-business (LOB) process improvements. ...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much, Rita :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4line-of-business (LOB)RHELLER
4line of bearing?cheungmo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line of bearing?


Explanation:
Si je me fis aux autres acronymes (GPRS, GSM), il s'agit de téléphone céllulaires?

ou "Limited Operating Base"?


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line-of-business (LOB)


Explanation:
Mobility & Wireless: What's Possible -- on Microsoft Business
... Mobility and wireless solutions fall into two main categories: empowering individuals
(customers or employees) or line-of-business (LOB) process improvements. ...


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/business/mobility/mopossible.asp
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
thank you very much, Rita :-)