KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

trip units

French translation: unité de déclenchement/ disjoncteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trip unit
French translation:unité de déclenchement/ disjoncteur

00:49 Mar 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: trip units
trip units
thermal magnetic
record plus circuit breakers are designed to isolate and switc low voltage distribution circuits
angela asomba-tarer
"Unites de declenchement"
Explanation:
Accent on "e" for "unite" and on the first "e" of "declenchement".
Can also mean: "Unites journalieres", it depends on the context.
Hope this help!
Selected response from:

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Grading comment
thank you vey much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disjonteur
GILOU
4 +1"Unites de declenchement"
Ethele Salem Sperling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Unites de declenchement"


Explanation:
Accent on "e" for "unite" and on the first "e" of "declenchement".
Can also mean: "Unites journalieres", it depends on the context.
Hope this help!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
thank you vey much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disjonteur


Explanation:
c'est un terme pour désigner un disjonteur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 18:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disjoncteur

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: pour Gilles : disjoncteur
13 hrs
  -> merci, j'ai disjoncté))