KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

breaker types

French translation: type de disjoncteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breaker type
French translation:type de disjoncteur

02:33 Mar 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: breaker types
the FD and FE frames sizes are designed to use use electro-mechanical trip units. these are typical thermal magnetic devices which offer an overload (thermal) and short-circuit protection (magnetic). Both breaker types can also be equipped with a Mag Break magnetic-only trip unit that offers short-circuit protection.
angela asomba-tarer
types de disjoncteur
Explanation:
circuit-breaker, ou breaker : coupe-circuit, ou disjoncteur
Selected response from:

Lionel Conrad-Bruat
Canada
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7types de disjoncteur
Lionel Conrad-Bruat
4types de disjoncteurs
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
types de disjoncteur


Explanation:
circuit-breaker, ou breaker : coupe-circuit, ou disjoncteur

Lionel Conrad-Bruat
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Beatrice Hercend
5 hrs

agree  Bono: dans le cas présent, utilisez types de disjoncteur,vérifiez si vous trouver "breaker" aileurs dans votre document, qu'il se réfère au même dispositif, cependant.
9 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque
12 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1 day8 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot
1 day10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
types de disjoncteurs


Explanation:
type dans le sens de classe/catégorie + pluriel. Il existe plusieurs types de disjoncteurs : des disjoncteurs magnétiques, des disjoncteurs thermiques, etc.

type dans le sens de modèle plus singulier : un disjoncteur de type magnétique

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872