KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

short-circuit protection

French translation: protection contre les courts-circuits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short-circuit protection
French translation:protection contre les courts-circuits
Entered by: Florence B

02:39 Mar 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: short-circuit protection
thermal magnetic
angela asomba-tarer
Protection contre les courts-circuits
Explanation:
pas besoin
Selected response from:

Lionel Conrad-Bruat
Canada
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Protection contre les courts-circuits
Lionel Conrad-Bruat
4protection de court-circuit
GILOU


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protection contre les courts-circuits


Explanation:
pas besoin

Lionel Conrad-Bruat
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection de court-circuit


Explanation:
OBS - protection de court-circuit : terme normalisé par l'ISO.

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079