KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

magnetic release set

French translation: série à [déclenchement / disjonction] magnétique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magnetic release set
French translation:série à [déclenchement / disjonction] magnétique
Entered by: Steven Geller

04:10 Mar 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: magnetic release set
thermal magnetic circuit breaker
angela asomba-tarer
Record from Termium - "magnetic release closer"
Explanation:
Here is the record in Termium, which Mr. MEUNIER is referring to :

Obviously the "charpenterie" (carpentry) context is wrong in this case.

Anglais :Construction (bâtiment et génie civil)
Charpenterie

magnetic release closer s

Français :Construction (bâtiment et génie civil)
Charpenterie

système à verrouillage magnétique s MASC



Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Disjoncteur à verrouillage magnétique
GILOU
4Record from Termium - "magnetic release closer"
Steven Geller
4 -1série à [déclenchement / disjonction] magnétique
Steven Geller


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disjoncteur à verrouillage magnétique


Explanation:
Voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
57 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: Verouillage ne peut être la traduction pour "release". En fait, c'est l'inverse. Il s'agit de déclenchement.
14 hrs
  -> Look at the Termium guy!!!!!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
série à [déclenchement / disjonction] magnétique


Explanation:
.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: besoin de la phrase complète: set = nom ou verbe
3 hrs
  -> Ce n'est pas une phrase, c'est un article.

disagree  GILOU: c'est pas une série, contresens
14 hrs
  -> Vous n'avez AUCUNE base sur laquelle vous pouvez me contredire. Cette traduction est juste. En revanche, la votre est erronnée - on ne peut en aucun cas traduire "release" par verrouillage - LOCK !

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Record from Termium - "magnetic release closer"


Explanation:
Here is the record in Termium, which Mr. MEUNIER is referring to :

Obviously the "charpenterie" (carpentry) context is wrong in this case.

Anglais :Construction (bâtiment et génie civil)
Charpenterie

magnetic release closer s

Français :Construction (bâtiment et génie civil)
Charpenterie

système à verrouillage magnétique s MASC





Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help