KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

In.

French translation: 10 X In (ne se traduit pas)


13:37 Mar 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: In.
Line protection thermal magnetic has no thermal setting options and a magnetic release set at 10 x In.
angela asomba-tarer
French translation:10 X In (ne se traduit pas)
Explanation:
In = courant assigné (de sortie) du disjoncteur
c'est le courant efficace que peut supporter, en permanence, le disjoncteur sans échauffement anormal
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Po.
Lionel Conrad-Bruat
4 +110 X In (ne se traduit pas)
Jean-Luc Dumont
4inchesLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
4entrées
GILOU
2In.michael jordan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inches


Explanation:
what I can think of ...

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrées


Explanation:
je pense au diminutif de 'input'

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque: C'est ce que à quoi ça me fait penser aussi
1 hr

disagree  Steven Geller: Not in this context.
5 hrs
  -> of course not, it can mean 10 inputs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Po.


Explanation:
Abréviation officielle de « Pouce » au Canada. On y dit « Pi. » pour « pied » aussi, et non « ft »

Lionel Conrad-Bruat
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: Il n'y a aucune raison d'utiliser l'abbréviation anglaise en français.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
In.


Explanation:
I doubt whether this is "inches" as some suggested. This is a thermal-magnetic line protection, circuit breaker, and we are told that there is "no thermal setting option". therefore, this leaves one alternative, current (I). I imagine the ting trips at 10 tmes the nominal current rating. Was the "n" in subscript by any chance?
Pse send more context on the switchgear etc. -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 14:55:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just one more ting, sorry for the Irish accent...

michael jordan
PRO pts in pair: 77

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10 X In (ne se traduit pas)


Explanation:
In = courant assigné (de sortie) du disjoncteur
c'est le courant efficace que peut supporter, en permanence, le disjoncteur sans échauffement anormal

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
6 hrs