KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

capstone

French translation: pierre de recouvrement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capstone
French translation:pierre de recouvrement
Entered by: Christian Trottier

10:22 Mar 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: capstone
Stone used on retaining wall for gardens.
Christian Trottier
pierre de recouvrement
Explanation:
when you build a dry wall, the final course is composed of flat stones overlapping the top stones of the wall .
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pierre de recouvrementDPolice
4pierre de couronnementcheungmo
1 +1faîtière, pierre de faîte
Florence B


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faîtière, pierre de faîte


Explanation:
that's what Harrap's says though I'm not sure if this is what you mean here.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: OK
8 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pierre de recouvrement


Explanation:
when you build a dry wall, the final course is composed of flat stones overlapping the top stones of the wall .

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Si c'est un mure de pierres sèches, c'est la solution
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pierre de couronnement


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster donne "coping stone" pour "capstone", et Termium donne "pierre de couronnement" pour "coping stone".


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556