KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

open and short faults

French translation: faults = erreurs, usually


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open and short faults
French translation:faults = erreurs, usually
Entered by: Theresa Pisani Moniez

16:43 Mar 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: open and short faults
It also detects open and short faults
Patrick Courbin
faults = erreurs, usually
Explanation:
Could we have context, please. What is detecting? What kind of machine are we talking about here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 16:58:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless we\'re talking about something geologic... If we are, you can say, \"Il / elle (whether thing is masculin or feminin) détecte des failles ouvertes et courtes.

Also, for errors, you could say \"défauts\", in the sense of flaws or blemishes.
Selected response from:

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coupures et circuits ouverts
Didier Fourcot
4 +2faults = erreurs, usually
Theresa Pisani Moniez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faults = erreurs, usually


Explanation:
Could we have context, please. What is detecting? What kind of machine are we talking about here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 16:58:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless we\'re talking about something geologic... If we are, you can say, \"Il / elle (whether thing is masculin or feminin) détecte des failles ouvertes et courtes.

Also, for errors, you could say \"défauts\", in the sense of flaws or blemishes.

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
42 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
60 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coupures et circuits ouverts


Explanation:
SI (à varifier!) on parle de defauts électriques:
- "open fault" est une coupure du circuit
- "short fault" est un court-circuit



    Reference: http://www.ewh.ieee.org/reg/7/www_lark/publ/canrev/canrev34/...
    Reference: http://www.sti.com/pdf/SR15AD_inst.pdf
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel Conrad-Bruat: Il doit s'agir d'un logiciel de CAO électronique
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay: s'il s'agit d'un logiciel de CAO électronique
60 days