KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

at nighth under optimum conditions

French translation: La nuit dans des conditiosn optimales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at nighth under optimum conditions
French translation:La nuit dans des conditiosn optimales
Entered by: xxx& Associates

02:43 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A digital Camera Manual
English term or phrase: at nighth under optimum conditions
Dear French Translators,

i would like to know you opinion about the French sentence, I think something is missing...

English:
Setting the mode to NIGHT SCENE allows you to take landscape shots at night under optimum conditions.

French:
Le mode NIGHT SCENE (acene de nuit) vous permet de photographier un paysage la nuit dans des conditions optimales.

I just don't think, it is complete " un paysage la nuit "

Please, answer me!
Thanks!
Doris Fukuda
Correct!
Explanation:
The phrase "un paysage la nuit" is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 02:53:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It actually means the same thing as \"un paysage dans la nuit\", which is a prepositional phrase. In French, there are instances in which a noun phrase can be used as a prepositional phrase. An example, which is similar to the one that you have given is \"il travaille la nuit\" instead of \"il travaille dans la nuit\". A noun phrase can therefore function as a prepositional phrase and this does not require the use of a preposition.
Best,
Selected response from:

xxx& Associates
Grading comment
Thanks!

Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Correct!xxx& Associates
4 +3de photographier un paysage de nuit (se dit aussi)
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Correct!


Explanation:
The phrase "un paysage la nuit" is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 02:53:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It actually means the same thing as \"un paysage dans la nuit\", which is a prepositional phrase. In French, there are instances in which a noun phrase can be used as a prepositional phrase. An example, which is similar to the one that you have given is \"il travaille la nuit\" instead of \"il travaille dans la nuit\". A noun phrase can therefore function as a prepositional phrase and this does not require the use of a preposition.
Best,

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thanks!

Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
2 mins

agree  JH Trads: parfait, et "scène"
2 mins

agree  RHELLER
29 mins

agree  thierry2: et conditions optimales OK aussi
32 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de photographier un paysage de nuit (se dit aussi)


Explanation:
de photographier un paysage (pendant)la nuit - est très bien

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
29 mins

agree  alptrad: je préfère "de nuit" à "la nuit" mais c'est une question de style, les deux peuvent se dire
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs