KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

water proof

French translation: étanche, imperméable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water proof
French translation:étanche, imperméable
Entered by: GILOU

05:45 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: water proof
how can "water -proof " be translated in french
Priya Narayan
étanche, imperméable
Explanation:
none required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 06:05:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qui ne prend pas l\'eau comme une montre, par exemple
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks, I was looking 4 this term , the other proposed answer is absolutely correct , but does not suit the context -thankz for that too-priya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7étanche, imperméable
GILOU
5 +3qui résiste à l'eau - hydrofuge - hydrosolublealptrad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
étanche, imperméable


Explanation:
none required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 06:05:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qui ne prend pas l\'eau comme une montre, par exemple


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Thanks, I was looking 4 this term , the other proposed answer is absolutely correct , but does not suit the context -thankz for that too-priya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE
3 mins

agree  Anna Launay
8 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
8 mins

agree  Patrick Courbin
18 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
27 mins

agree  Florence B
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
13 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qui résiste à l'eau - hydrofuge - hydrosoluble


Explanation:
Comme toujours, ça dépend du contexte.

S'il s'agit d'un objet comme une montre, étanche convient parfaitement.

Pour des chaussures ou des vêtements on dira plutôt "imperméable(s)"

S'il agit de cosmétiques on utilise plutôt l'expression "résiste à l'eau", dans certains cas on voit même "waterproof" sur des tubes de crèmes solaires

Dans le domaine médical on parle de crème hydrofuge ou hydrosoluble (par exemple une crème pour les mains).

alptrad
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  Florence B
1 hr

agree  ludric
3901 days