KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

ultrasonic distance estimator

French translation: télémètre ultrason


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ultrasonic distance estimator
French translation:télémètre ultrason
Entered by: GILOU

07:25 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ultrasonic distance estimator
Could u pl. help me out with this :ultra sonic distance estimator "How can I translate this in french ?
Priya Narayan
télémètre ultrason
Explanation:
http://www-lasl.univ-littoral.fr/lasl/activites.html
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thankz a lot-priya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3télémètre ultrason
GILOU
4 +2télémètre à ultrasons
Florence B


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
télémètre ultrason


Explanation:
http://www-lasl.univ-littoral.fr/lasl/activites.html

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
thankz a lot-priya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  Florence B: désolée Gilles je n'avais pas vu ta réponse
3 mins

agree  Patrick Courbin
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
télémètre à ultrasons


Explanation:
if this is what I'm thinking of..

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
7 hrs

agree  Lionel Conrad-Bruat: J'aime les prépositions et les articles définis ;-)
9 hrs