KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

chargé d\\\'étude

French translation: market research manager ou research manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chargé d\\\'étude
French translation:market research manager ou research manager
Entered by: xxxcldumas

14:30 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: chargé d\\\'étude
En France, fonction dans une société (on trouve aussi "ingénieur d'étude) : a en charge étude de marché, étude de besoin, étude de faisabilité, voire gestion d'un projet... Le HArrap's donne "project manager" comme equivalent (ce qui se traduit traduit plutot en "chef de projet" en France).
Karine LESPINASSE
market research manager ou research manager
Explanation:
reaserch manager est plus général
Selected response from:

xxxcldumas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2market research manager ou research managerxxxcldumas
4researcherSerge L
4engineering manager
Jean-Luc Dumont
3Project Engineering Manager
nordine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
researcher


Explanation:
une suggestion confirmée pae Eurodicautom.

Bonne chance,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
market research manager ou research manager


Explanation:
reaserch manager est plus général

xxxcldumas
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
8 mins

agree  tradusport
20 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering manager


Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'une société dans le secteur technique ou industriel

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Project Engineering Manager


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'un projet

Il y a aussi Design Lead Engineer s'il s'agit de la conception d'un projet ou d'un produit/service

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106