KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

a.k.a.

French translation: also known as = alias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a.k.a.
French translation:also known as = alias
Entered by: swisstell

17:07 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a.k.a.
c'est à dire c.à.d. ?
par exemple? p. ex. ?

Merci! Olivier
Bram Poldervaart
also known as = alias
Explanation:
good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 17:16:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pseudonyme
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
OK! but in French would you have a preference ?
merci!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3also known as = alias
swisstell
4 +1also known as - 'alias' or '(plus) connu sous le nom'
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
also known as = alias


Explanation:
good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 17:16:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pseudonyme

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494
Grading comment
OK! but in French would you have a preference ?
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
3 mins

agree  Florence B
4 mins

agree  Lionel Conrad-Bruat: aka se traduit par alias
13 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
also known as - 'alias' or '(plus) connu sous le nom'


Explanation:
Ref.:

... A/S/V : age/sexe/ville (peu apprécié) AKA : Also Known As (plus connu sous le nom ... que
je veux dire) IYKWIMAITYD : If You Know What I Mean And I Think You ...
www.hiersay.net/jargon.asp

http://adevillard.free.fr/acronyme.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
15 mins