KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

set top box

French translation: décodeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set top box
French translation:décodeur
Entered by: olivier dournes

12:50 Mar 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: set top box
Also zap top box
and hgih end or low end set top

In the context of new television technologies
olivier dournes
décodeur, boîtier de décodage
Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:11:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


DEF - Appareil que l\'on place sur un téléviseur pour se brancher à Internet. s





Any electronic device designed to produce output on a conventional television set (on top of which it nominally sits) and connected to some other communications channels such as telephone, ISDN, optical fibre or cable. The STB usually runs software to allow the user to interact with the program shown on the television in some way. s
OBS - the hardware that transforms your TV into a computer.
Termium

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6décodeur, boîtier de décodage
GILOU
4 -1décodeur numérique
Steven Geller


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
décodeur, boîtier de décodage


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:11:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


DEF - Appareil que l\'on place sur un téléviseur pour se brancher à Internet. s





Any electronic device designed to produce output on a conventional television set (on top of which it nominally sits) and connected to some other communications channels such as telephone, ISDN, optical fibre or cable. The STB usually runs software to allow the user to interact with the program shown on the television in some way. s
OBS - the hardware that transforms your TV into a computer.
Termium



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
29 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
55 mins

agree  PTexier
2 hrs

agree  Lionel Conrad-Bruat
5 hrs

agree  GerardP
6 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY: agree
5 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
décodeur numérique


Explanation:
Chez Alcatel, un des principaux fabricants, c'est "décodeur numérique".

GLOSSAIRE TECHNIQUE
... Décodeur numérique (Set Top Box) - Un décodeur numérique est un boîtier électronique
posé au-dessus (ou au-dessous) d'un téléviseur et relié à un ...
www.home.alcatel.com/vpr/vpr.nsf/ee51d87061eae75cc12567b400... f21e28ce0250da8bc1256b26003e198e!OpenDocument

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: pas forcément numérique dans ce cas
21 hrs
  -> Si, elle ne peut en aucun cas être un dispositif analogique.