KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

"time or logic bombs"

French translation: bombes logiques (ou à retardement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time bomb
French translation:bombes logiques (ou à retardement)
Entered by: GILOU

12:55 Mar 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "time or logic bombs"
il s'agit de virus informatiques
Miditrad
France
bombes logiques (ou à retardement)
Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 12:58:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les deux termes veulent dire la même chose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:01:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



timebomb s CORRECT

DEF - A logic bomb to be activated at a predetermined time. s
CONT - Killer programs have names that science-fiction romance reporters love. If the program is set to activate after a certain time, it is called a \"time bomb\" or, if activated by a given event, it is called a \"logic bomb\". s
CONT - A time bomb waits for a specific date, then erases your hard disk. Murderous when combined with a Trojan horse delivery mechanism. You run a useful program, and the time bomb installs itself into the system on the hard disk. It goes off months later (after you have forgotten which program could have

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:05:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bombes logiques (ou à retardement)
GILOU
4 +1bombes logiques
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bombes logiques (ou à retardement)


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 12:58:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les deux termes veulent dire la même chose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:01:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



timebomb s CORRECT

DEF - A logic bomb to be activated at a predetermined time. s
CONT - Killer programs have names that science-fiction romance reporters love. If the program is set to activate after a certain time, it is called a \"time bomb\" or, if activated by a given event, it is called a \"logic bomb\". s
CONT - A time bomb waits for a specific date, then erases your hard disk. Murderous when combined with a Trojan horse delivery mechanism. You run a useful program, and the time bomb installs itself into the system on the hard disk. It goes off months later (after you have forgotten which program could have

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:05:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nekko
43 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
43 mins

agree  PTexier
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bombes logiques


Explanation:
bombe logique n. f.

Syn.
bombe à retardement n. f.

Déf. :
Antiprogramme à déclenchement différé, qui ne se reproduit pas, activé soit à une date déterminée par son concepteur, soit lorsqu'une condition particulière se trouve vérifiée, ou un ensemble de conditions réunies, et qui, dès lors, produit l'action malveillante pour laquelle il a été conçu.

Note(s) :
Certains auteurs font une distinction entre les termes bombe logique (logic bomb) et bombe à retardement (time bomb). Les bombes logiques seraient celles qui sont programmées pour se déclencher lorsque certaines conditions sont réunies ou à la suite d'un événement particulier, tandis que les bombes à retardement seraient conçues pour « exploser » à un moment précis, à une date déterminée. Toutefois, en pratique, la plupart des spécialistes du domaine emploient les deux termes l'un pour l'autre et les auteurs les donnent, la plupart du temps, comme synonymes. Par ailleurs, le terme bombe logique est plus fréquemment utilisé.




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel Conrad-Bruat
6 hrs