KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

initial grab

French translation: prise initiale, début de prise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:initial grab
French translation:prise initiale, début de prise
Entered by: Bono

01:21 Mar 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: initial grab
one of the qualities of an adhesive tape.
"the tape has excellent high initial grab".
Wondering if there is a specific term when dealing with adhesive tape.
Thank you!
Bono
début de prise...
Explanation:

Hope this helps!



1. Domaine(s)
– Glues and Adhesives (Chemistry)

Domaine(s)
– Colles et adhésifs (Chimie)



initial set Source CORRECT

initial tack Source

initial grab Source



début de prise Source MASC

début d'adhésion Source MASC

prise initiale Source FÉM

début de liaison Source MASC
DEF – The stage in curing or drying when the surface of a coating, adhesive, or similar material is sufficiently firm to be unmarked when touched with the finger. Source
1999-11-30

Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
Thank you Suzanne for your answer and for being so fast. This was what I had in mind but I knew it as correct with "tack" and was not certain if there was a difference in French when it shows as "grab". Obviously, not really.
So many thanks again.
Corinne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adhérence initiale très élevée
Jean-Luc Dumont
4adhérance immédiateJosse Schoonheyt
4début de prise...
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
début de prise...


Explanation:

Hope this helps!



1. Domaine(s)
– Glues and Adhesives (Chemistry)

Domaine(s)
– Colles et adhésifs (Chimie)



initial set Source CORRECT

initial tack Source

initial grab Source



début de prise Source MASC

début d'adhésion Source MASC

prise initiale Source FÉM

début de liaison Source MASC
DEF – The stage in curing or drying when the surface of a coating, adhesive, or similar material is sufficiently firm to be unmarked when touched with the finger. Source
1999-11-30




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thank you Suzanne for your answer and for being so fast. This was what I had in mind but I knew it as correct with "tack" and was not certain if there was a difference in French when it shows as "grab". Obviously, not really.
So many thanks again.
Corinne

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhérance immédiate


Explanation:
tout simplement

Josse Schoonheyt
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhérence initiale très élevée


Explanation:
adhérence(ou prise)initiale très forte
la traduction de "tape" varie suivant contexte - ruban adhésif ou tout autre chose

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872