KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

if pression...

French translation: plus fort = stronger


02:38 Mar 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A Manual for a "Perforateur percussion"
English term or phrase: if pression...
Dear French Translators:

English: If pression...
French:

La vitesse est faible si on exerce une legere pression et augmente si la pression est plug forte.

My precise QUESTION is:
Is the word "plug" correct?

If not, please suggest something.
Thanks1
Doris Fukuda
French translation:plus fort = stronger
Explanation:
plus, not plug
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Hugo!

Have a nice day!

And thanks to you ! for helping.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plus forte
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1plus fort = strongerJH Trads


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plus fort = stronger


Explanation:
plus, not plug

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Thanks Hugo!

Have a nice day!

And thanks to you ! for helping.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
1 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plus forte


Explanation:
La phrase est un peu "lourde"

Plus la pression exercée est grande plus la vitesse augmente.



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alptrad: ça passe effectivement mieux. On peut aussi dire "plus la pression exercée est "forte"..., l'adjectif "forte" étant fréquemment utilisée lorsqu'il s'agit de "pression".
3 hrs
  -> oui "forte" - (et la pression Pelforth la pression à dix sous c'est pas cher -mais l'eau ferruginurineuse

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs