KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

the core is the torso component of your AC

French translation: Support d'armement ventral


13:22 Mar 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the core is the torso component of your AC
Videogame
The core is the torso component of your AC. The more slots a core offers, the more optional parts can be equipped.
I fail to understand if it deals with a hardware or software component!!
Thanks
Albert Golub
French translation:Support d'armement ventral
Explanation:
AC = A/C = aircraft = « Appareil »

Core, ici, est le support d'armements. En bon français de France, se dit "pod" ;-)

Torso = torse, mais on dit plutôt le support ventral, pour un avion de chasse. Il y a d'autres supports sous les ailes, je suppose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 14:22:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et \"slots\" = « points d\'emport » des armes.

Bon travail, Albert :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 14:24:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

« Compartiment d\'armements ventral », si le machin est dans le fuselage, plutôt qu\'accroché dessous.
Selected response from:

Lionel Conrad-Bruat
Canada
Grading comment
merci lionel j'avais opté pour noyau d'armement
advienne que pourra a+
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1noyau
GILOU
4 +1Support d'armement ventral
Lionel Conrad-Bruat
4software and hardwarecheungmo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noyau


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 13:26:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noyau magnétique ou tore
Pièce de matériau magnétique, généralement torique, employée pour stocker des données


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 13:51:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

composant matériel (mémoire)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  Florence B: I would vote for 'hardware' and not software, here
17 mins

disagree  Yves Georges: et les "slots" alors et les parties optionnelles du tore ???
1 hr
  -> he asked the explanation of a core, I have tried

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software and hardware


Explanation:
This is a videogame, no?

What's an AC? Armor Class? Aircraft Carrier? Armored Carrier?

"The core is the torso component of your AC."

I take it that the AC is some sort of robot then.

"The more slots a core offers, the more optional parts can be equipped."

Step this way, sir. Yes, we have all the very latest and best AC's. Over here we have our light reconnaissance AC's. Not much in the way of core slots but, designed for reconnaissance work, these babies are fast and small. Hard to hit. Get in and get out before the heat starts. Over here, the medium class AC's, bigger, more slots so you can load up more weapons. We've beefed up the armor on these units. In the other room you'll find our Behemoth-class AC's. Slow? Yeah they're slow but they're armoured to the hilt and they come with more than enough weapons slots to make your enemies turn and run. Our Z-class units (we like to call 'em Big Berthas), for instance, have eighteen weapons slots in the torso core alone.

Core = noeud, partie centrale. It's hardware but, seeing as this is a videogame, its a software representation of hardware.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Support d'armement ventral


Explanation:
AC = A/C = aircraft = « Appareil »

Core, ici, est le support d'armements. En bon français de France, se dit "pod" ;-)

Torso = torse, mais on dit plutôt le support ventral, pour un avion de chasse. Il y a d'autres supports sous les ailes, je suppose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 14:22:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et \"slots\" = « points d\'emport » des armes.

Bon travail, Albert :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 14:24:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

« Compartiment d\'armements ventral », si le machin est dans le fuselage, plutôt qu\'accroché dessous.

Lionel Conrad-Bruat
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
merci lionel j'avais opté pour noyau d'armement
advienne que pourra a+

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: voilà qui semble cohérent
13 mins