KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

water region

French translation: région d'eau


14:43 Mar 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: water region
water region

Tres urgent!!!
merci d'avance
Magdalena Stanek
French translation:région d'eau
Explanation:
literally
Selected response from:

xxxdepgrl
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour la traduction
Magdalena Stanek
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Région humide
GILOU
4Région hydrographique (river system)
Jean-Luc Dumont
4plan d'eauxxxdepgrl
4région d'eauxxxdepgrl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
région d'eau


Explanation:
literally

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour la traduction
Magdalena Stanek

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Région humide


Explanation:
opposition climat humide/climat sec

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
48 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan d'eau


Explanation:
unless you're thinking of "water area" (TERMIUM)

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Région hydrographique (river system)


Explanation:
can be different things (context required) :
Région hydro
Société des eaux : Water Region in charge of water distribution. Servie you pay your water bill to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 17:21:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Service - sorry - Administrative Services or Water Company

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872