KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

cable flat

French translation: Câble plat, câble-ruban


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat cable
French translation:Câble plat, câble-ruban
Entered by: GILOU

12:28 Mar 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cable flat
Many thanks in advance for your help with this term.
Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Cable plat, cable-ruban
Explanation:
avec un accent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 12:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it\'s flat cable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 12:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

câble plat, câble ruban
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Cable plat, cable-ruban
GILOU
4cable méplat
Jean-Luc Dumont
4fil de lin
Florence B


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Cable plat, cable-ruban


Explanation:
avec un accent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 12:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it\'s flat cable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 12:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

câble plat, câble ruban

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
6 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui. English-French
27 mins

agree  LAURENCE BREL-FONTENEAU: ok
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

agree  Lionel Conrad-Bruat: on peut dire aussi câble en nappe, ou nappe tout court, s'il s'agit des câbles de connexion utilisés dans un ordinateur : nappe IDE, nappe SCSI, etc
4 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 day11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fil de lin


Explanation:
autre suggestion
(si c'est cable flax (yarn)
si c'est vraiment 'cable flat' peut être la partie plate d'un cable ?
sinon voir la proposition de Gilles qui paraît quand même la plus plausible.


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable méplat


Explanation:
ou le (câble) limande

non, ce n'est pas un poisson d'avril

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 16:09:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

correction : câble et une limande (si terme utilisé sans le mot câble)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872