KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

earthed or grounded surfaces

French translation: les surfaces mises à la terre


01:40 Mar 31, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: earthed or grounded surfaces
Avoid body contact with earthed or grounded surfaces.
Il y a une différence entre "earthed" et "grounded"? Ou bien vous traduiriez simplement par "les surfaces mises à la terre"?
ALAIN COTE
French translation:les surfaces mises à la terre
Explanation:
earthed = grounded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 01:51:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grounded - peut aussi être traduit par : mises à la masse - s\'il faut absolument deux termes
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4les surfaces mises à la terre
Jean-Luc Dumont
4earthed (UK) grounded (elsewhere)
Steven Geller
4Bonne directionLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
les surfaces mises à la terre


Explanation:
earthed = grounded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 01:51:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grounded - peut aussi être traduit par : mises à la masse - s\'il faut absolument deux termes

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
30 mins

agree  DPolice
1 hr

agree  GILOU: exact
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bonne direction


Explanation:
Il n'y a pas de difference, a ma connaissance. Je pense que ce sont des synonymes.

Du courage!
(Sorry pour les accents)


Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earthed (UK) grounded (elsewhere)


Explanation:
In a broad sense, "earthed" is strictly BrE - meaning that it is used in the UK and in former colonies. Everywhere else in the world - the term is "grounded".

Earthed would not be understood in the USA, but conversely - grounded would be understood in the UK.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017