KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

grommet band

French translation: passe-fil


18:13 Apr 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: grommet band
This is a document for a company that sells spare parts for printing and sewing machines.

We offer a range of CIRCULAR LOOM SPARES for popular models such as _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ etc at most competitive rates. Our supplies include parts such as SHUTTLE WHEEL,GROMMET BAND, HEALD WIRE, EXZENTER ROLLER/CAM WHEEL, etc
lcmolinari
Canada
French translation:passe-fil
Explanation:
machine à coudre
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2passe-fil
Jean-Luc Dumont
4oeillet d'aiguille
Nicole Dargere


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passe-fil


Explanation:
machine à coudre

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ))
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Oui, cela permet d'enfiler à moitié automatiquement l'aiguille.
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oeillet d'aiguille


Explanation:
En terme de machine a coudre, je pense qu'il s'agit de ce terme.

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui j'ai vu oeillet aussi
2 mins

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Pour une aiguille à coudre à la main, pas dans le cas d'une machine.
2 mins