KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

shuttle wheel

French translation: roue guide-fil/roue navette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shuttle wheel
French translation:roue guide-fil/roue navette
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

21:08 Apr 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shuttle wheel
Part of a sewing machine. I know shuttle is 'navette'...would it be 'roue à navettes'?

There isn't much more to go on since it is a list of parts.
lcmolinari
Canada
roue guide-fil/roue navette
Explanation:
J'ai procédé par extension dans ce cas-ci. C'est une expression qui ne se retrouve nulle part.
Dans le GDT, l'expression SHUTTLE CARRIAGE se traduit par chariot guide-fil. Mais il y a aussi toute une série de termes reliés aux machines à coudre qui utilisent l'expression "NAVETTE": v.g. shuttle guard: pare-navette.
Selon les photos que j'ai pu voir sur le Web, j'utiliserais roue-navette, ce qui pourrait être confirmé par l'usage du mot "navette" dans le GDT en ce qui a trait aux machines à coudre.
Bonne chance

Lise
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
I was thinking of a straight translation too. I am sure it is a sewing machine and I found that 'chasse navette' is a 'shuttle ejector' which seems to be something different. thank you to everyone for their input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4-
Florence B
4chasse-navette
Suzanne Bernard
4roue guide-fil/roue navette
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roue guide-fil/roue navette


Explanation:
J'ai procédé par extension dans ce cas-ci. C'est une expression qui ne se retrouve nulle part.
Dans le GDT, l'expression SHUTTLE CARRIAGE se traduit par chariot guide-fil. Mais il y a aussi toute une série de termes reliés aux machines à coudre qui utilisent l'expression "NAVETTE": v.g. shuttle guard: pare-navette.
Selon les photos que j'ai pu voir sur le Web, j'utiliserais roue-navette, ce qui pourrait être confirmé par l'usage du mot "navette" dans le GDT en ce qui a trait aux machines à coudre.
Bonne chance

Lise


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
I was thinking of a straight translation too. I am sure it is a sewing machine and I found that 'chasse navette' is a 'shuttle ejector' which seems to be something different. thank you to everyone for their input.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chasse-navette


Explanation:

La couture étant une de mes passions, vous avez piqué ma curiosité. Après avoir fait le tour du sujet, je dirais "chasse-navette"... cependant, une image ou plus de contexte serait du plus grand secours...

Domaine(s) : industrie de la confection
1 / 3

shuttle navette n. f.

Déf. :
Organe inférieur de formation du point noué, qui est entraîné par un chasse-navette animé d'un mouvement circulaire, rectiligne ou semi-circulaire alternatif.
[Office de la langue française, 1973]
www.granddictionnaire.com



Here is also web site which may interest you:

Bobbin Cases
A bobbin case holds the bobbin and usually has some mechanism to control the tension of the thread as it pulls off the bobbin.
Each machine has a specific bobbin case. The customer should match the model number and name of machine to determine which case must be used.
If you have a question, email us or call 800-544-5858.
The bobbin case may also be called a bobbin holder or bobbin shuttle.
http://www.sewandserge.com/glossnoframes.html#bobbincasepart...







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 23:29:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : industrie de la confection


1 / 2

shuttle carrier chasse-navette n. m.

Note(s) :
Pluriel : des chasse-navettes.

[Office de la langue française, 1995]




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
are you certain that it's about a sewing machine ? I find 'shuttle-wheel' 2450 times in Google about cd players etc... but none about sewing machines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 07:52:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s actually about sewing - I would agree with Lise

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727