KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

sandwich belt

French translation: courroie en sandwich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sandwich belt
French translation:courroie en sandwich
Entered by: lcmolinari

00:26 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sandwich belt
Part on printing machines
lcmolinari
Canada
Courroie en sandwich
Explanation:
Type de convoyeur à courroie utilisant deux courroies face à face pour élever des matériaux.

Printing machines : machines d'impression de tissu (industrie textile).
Selected response from:

Lionel Conrad-Bruat
Canada
Grading comment
That's what I thought but I wanted some confirmation. thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Courroie en sandwich
Lionel Conrad-Bruat
4courroie ambidextre ?
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courroie ambidextre ?


Explanation:
http://www.ashton-india.com/coriamid.htm

Serait-ce une courroie ambidextre ?

DAP TECHNOLOGIES: PRODUITS - micro-ordinateurs de main robustes,
... Design ergonomique et courroie ambidextre pour un confort accru et une meilleure
performance ... Interface IrDA™, permettant la connexion sans fil à l'imprimante. ...
w3.daptech.com/NO_FLASH_FR/products_fr/DOS_fr/ -

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Courroie en sandwich


Explanation:
Type de convoyeur à courroie utilisant deux courroies face à face pour élever des matériaux.

Printing machines : machines d'impression de tissu (industrie textile).


    Reference: http://www.dossantosintl.com/Snake.htm
Lionel Conrad-Bruat
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
That's what I thought but I wanted some confirmation. thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
35 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  ALemeunier
6 hrs

agree  Dominique Marcelle
7 hrs