KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

just checking

French translation: virole blindée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shielded panel
French translation:virole blindée
Entered by: Linda Young

14:57 Apr 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: just checking
Same list for interim storage facilities

shielded ring, is it anneau blindé

Is this okay or is there another word for it?
Linda Young
virole blindée
Explanation:
dans le nucléaire
ring peut aussi se traduire par virole
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
thanks a mil for your input
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4OK
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1virole blindée
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
OK


Explanation:
,,,...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
7 mins

agree  fcl
12 mins

agree  xxxcldumas
39 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virole blindée


Explanation:
dans le nucléaire
ring peut aussi se traduire par virole

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
thanks a mil for your input
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ça se soigne? :=)
4 mins
  -> au stade blindé, plus rien à faire