KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

dry-to-dry time

French translation: temps sec à sec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry-to-dry time
French translation:temps sec à sec
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

08:54 Apr 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / platesetters/processors
English term or phrase: dry-to-dry time
Dry-to-dry time: 90s/20s
Developping time: 10s/60s

Domain: on-line print processors and platesetters.

Any suggestion???

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
temps sec à sec
Explanation:
http://www.kis.fr/pro/aks_16fp_tech.htm

Temps de traitement :
15'28'' (temps sec à sec pour un film
135 de 24 poses)

http://www.kis.fr/english/pro/aks_16fp_tech.htm

Processing Time :
15'28'' (dry-to-dry time for 24 exposure 135 film)

Selected response from:

ALemeunier
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4temps sec à sec
ALemeunier
4Délai ou durée entre les séchages
GILOU


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Délai ou durée entre les séchages


Explanation:
A guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 09:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou entre deux séchages

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
temps sec à sec


Explanation:
http://www.kis.fr/pro/aks_16fp_tech.htm

Temps de traitement :
15'28'' (temps sec à sec pour un film
135 de 24 poses)

http://www.kis.fr/english/pro/aks_16fp_tech.htm

Processing Time :
15'28'' (dry-to-dry time for 24 exposure 135 film)




    Reference: http://www.kis.fr/english/pro/aks_16fp_tech.htm
    Reference: http://www.kis.fr/pro/aks_16fp_tech.htm
ALemeunier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
43 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 hrs

agree  cheungmo: ou "de sec à sec" (sans "temps"): tous ceux qui travaillent dans le domaine comprendront qu'il s'agit de "temps sec-à-sec"
3 hrs