KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

most-maintenance testing

French translation: =post-maintenance testing/essais après maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:most-maintenance testing
French translation:=post-maintenance testing/essais après maintenance
Entered by: michael jordan

17:31 Apr 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: most-maintenance testing
The vessels must remain in port in French Polynesia and not be operated (except for most-maintenance testing) unless we otherwide agree in our discretion.
Sylvie André
France
most-maintenance testing
Explanation:
Je suppose que vous voulez (ou votre texte veut) dire "post-maintenance testing" (!)

=====
"essais après maintenance"
Selected response from:

michael jordan
Grading comment
J'ai bien fait une erreur en frappant "otherwise", mais mon texte dit bien "most-maintenance". Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4most-maintenance testingmichael jordan
4la plupart des tests (ou contrôles) de maintenance
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
most-maintenance testing


Explanation:
Je suppose que vous voulez (ou votre texte veut) dire "post-maintenance testing" (!)

=====
"essais après maintenance"


michael jordan
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
J'ai bien fait une erreur en frappant "otherwise", mais mon texte dit bien "most-maintenance". Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
1 min

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

agree  zaphod
4 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Effectivement "post-maintenance".
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la plupart des tests (ou contrôles) de maintenance


Explanation:
Je ne crois pas que le trait d'union soit nécessaire ici.
except for most maintenance testing : sauf pour la plupart des opérations/activités d'essais de maintenance

The only other "MOST" I can think of is:
"Maintenance & operation for synchronous transmission" unlikely here in view of context. It deals with : execution of fault management, function management and structure management of inter-equipment which operate each transmission facilities KT transmission network under TMN structure

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  michael jordan: don't need to go so far - this is a typo (cf. the others!) - "wide", 'IN our discretion!!)
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs