ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

crown and cove moldings

French translation: moulures concave / moulures couronnées

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crown and cove moldings
French translation:moulures concave / moulures couronnées
Entered by: Steven Geller

06:27 May 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Menuiserie
English term or phrase: crown and cove moldings
Encore une question pour les bricoleurs! Je trouve un peu de tout dans les dictionnaires : corniches, moulures couronnées, cavets, larmiers, etc. Que serait votre choix?
-> When cutting crown and cove moldings, set the bevel angle and miter angle as indicated in the table (A) and position the moldings on the top surface of the saw base as indicated in the table (B).
(Note : Je n'ai pas les tableaux A et B susmentionnés.)
Voici un autre extrait :
There are two common types of crown moldings and one type of cove moldings; 52/38° wall angle crown molding, 45° wall angle crown molding and 45° wall angle cove molding.
ALAIN COTE
moulures concave / moulures couronnées
Explanation:
cove moldings = moulures concaves

crown moldings =

moulures couronnées
moulures en couronne
moulures de couronnement

molding AmE
moulding BrE
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Merci!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2moulures d'angleEtienne Amblard
4moulures concave / moulures couronnées
Steven Geller


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moulures d'angle


Explanation:

Vous trouverez des illustrations des ces "moldings" sur le site
http://www.fypon.com/Products.htm

Je n'ai pas trouvé, au cours de bèves recherches, de traductions précises.


    Reference: http://www.fypon.com/Products.htm
Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: Oui, cove = concave (angle rentrant), crown = convexe (angle sortant)
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moulures concave / moulures couronnées


Explanation:
cove moldings = moulures concaves

crown moldings =

moulures couronnées
moulures en couronne
moulures de couronnement

molding AmE
moulding BrE

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Merci!!!