KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

detected amount of IR absorption

French translation: Quantité d’infrarouges absorbés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detected amount of IR absorption
French translation:Quantité d’infrarouges absorbés
Entered by: bobdelbart

16:37 May 8, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: detected amount of IR absorption
When the light beam from the light source passes through the sidewall of a container, the sensor calculates the wall thickness based on the detected amount of IR absorption
Coreen
Quantité d’infrarouges absorbés
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cette radiation infrarouge absorbée est proportionnelle à la concentration de
l\'échantillon traversée par le rayon infrarouge\"

Par exemple:

http://www.capock.com/~vantha/moi_irtf.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proposition:
[...] calcule l’épaisseur de la paroi en détectant (ou “en mesurant”, ou mieux “en révèlant”) la quantité d’infrarouges absorbés.
Selected response from:

bobdelbart
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Quantité d’infrarouges absorbés
bobdelbart
4Could IR mean internal refraction?
5Q


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Quantité d’infrarouges absorbés


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cette radiation infrarouge absorbée est proportionnelle à la concentration de
l\'échantillon traversée par le rayon infrarouge\"

Par exemple:

http://www.capock.com/~vantha/moi_irtf.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proposition:
[...] calcule l’épaisseur de la paroi en détectant (ou “en mesurant”, ou mieux “en révèlant”) la quantité d’infrarouges absorbés.

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  GILOU: quantité détectée
4 mins

agree  BOB DE DENUS
4 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
7 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
7 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Could IR mean internal refraction?


Explanation:
The previous answer certainly comes to mind, but could it indicate in this context an abbreviation of internal refraction, the bending of light as it passes through substances of varying density. Such refraction would certainly enable material density to be assessed. Whether thickness, I don't know. More importantly, the notion of absorption seems better suited to infra-rouge than internal refraction. Just a suggestion...

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53