KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

metering device

French translation: Compteur automatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metering device
French translation:Compteur automatique
Entered by: GILOU

17:42 May 8, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: metering device
Quelle est la meileure traduction:
Dispositif de comptage
ou
dispositif de mesure?
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Compteur automatique
Explanation:
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispositif de mesure
Kathi Stock
4Dispositif de dosage
jmleger
4Compteur automatique
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compteur automatique


Explanation:
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositif de mesure


Explanation:
that's the term

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: on dit aussi appareil de mesure
10 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dispositif de dosage


Explanation:
Ne pas négliger cette éventualité selon le système concerné.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1421