KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

captured wire connector

French translation: ???????????????????


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:captured wire connector
French translation:???????????????????
Entered by: bobdelbart

20:20 May 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: captured wire connector
Connections
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
???????????????????
Explanation:
captured wire connector

metering

Asker: Barbeau Suzanne
3:55pm



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Answer (chosen by Asker)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Answerer: GILLES MEUNIER
4:13pm

Answer: Connexion (liaison) par câble captif

Explanation:
EDP. Côté connexions, le CM721F est assez pauvre. Il est doté du d'un câble captif
RGB 15 broches, ni plus, ni moins. Ainsi, si jamais on venait à casser l ...
www.tomshardware.fr/ articleperiph.php?IdArticle=67&NumPage=16 - 45k



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Asker feedback
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Grade: 4
Comments:
Illustrissimo, la ringrazio di cuore.
Selected response from:

bobdelbart
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2???????????????????
bobdelbart
4connecteur de cable captif / prise de cable captifzaphod


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
???????????????????


Explanation:
captured wire connector

metering

Asker: Barbeau Suzanne
3:55pm



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Answer (chosen by Asker)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Answerer: GILLES MEUNIER
4:13pm

Answer: Connexion (liaison) par câble captif

Explanation:
EDP. Côté connexions, le CM721F est assez pauvre. Il est doté du d'un câble captif
RGB 15 broches, ni plus, ni moins. Ainsi, si jamais on venait à casser l ...
www.tomshardware.fr/ articleperiph.php?IdArticle=67&NumPage=16 - 45k



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Asker feedback
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Grade: 4
Comments:
Illustrissimo, la ringrazio di cuore.


bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  BurakB
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connecteur de cable captif / prise de cable captif


Explanation:
Easy

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916