KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Off-the-shelf panel punches can be purchased

French translation: Vous pouvez acheter des poinçons de panneaux standard (de série)


04:05 May 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Off-the-shelf panel punches can be purchased
Mounting metering device
Suzanne Barbeau
French translation:Vous pouvez acheter des poinçons de panneaux standard (de série)
Explanation:
punch = poinçon ici
protection pelables collées par électricité statique. N'enlevez ces ... percer avec
un petit poinçon chaque trou dans le ... large, poser le panneau fini à plat ...
www.voilelec.com/pages/hublots.php - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

Le CDP : productions
... jeu de 33). 275 $. AFG-13. Panneau d'identification. 12 $. ... MAD-IAT-410. Circuits de
base en électricité. ... 35 $. PEP-GG-01-G07. Poinçon rond pour l'emboutissage. 3 $.
PEP ...
www.cslaval.qc.ca/CDP/textes/prod/liste-prix.html - 101k


Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci aussi à SQ et à Gayle Walliman.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vous pouvez acheter des poinçons de panneaux standard (de série)
GILOU
4Les poinçons...sont (disponibles) en vente générale.
5Q


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vous pouvez acheter des poinçons de panneaux standard (de série)


Explanation:
punch = poinçon ici
protection pelables collées par électricité statique. N'enlevez ces ... percer avec
un petit poinçon chaque trou dans le ... large, poser le panneau fini à plat ...
www.voilelec.com/pages/hublots.php - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

Le CDP : productions
... jeu de 33). 275 $. AFG-13. Panneau d'identification. 12 $. ... MAD-IAT-410. Circuits de
base en électricité. ... 35 $. PEP-GG-01-G07. Poinçon rond pour l'emboutissage. 3 $.
PEP ...
www.cslaval.qc.ca/CDP/textes/prod/liste-prix.html - 101k




GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci aussi à SQ et à Gayle Walliman.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: off-the-shelf means that the punch does not to be a special kind requiring ordering. It should be easy to find in any tool store.
24 mins
  -> thanks for your information

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les poinçons...sont (disponibles) en vente générale.


Explanation:
This emphasises the off-the-shelf aspect, i.e. they are generally available in retail outlets, no ordering required. It also keeps the 'passive' structure and avoids using the term 'vous'. After all, this sounds more like an instruction manual than a marketing tool which addresses the individual.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53