KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

stave

French translation: douve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stave
French translation:douve
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

08:25 May 13, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / propeller shafts in naval ships
English term or phrase: stave
Bearing assembly for naval ship:
A bearing assembly includes a housing having thre staves provied around the radila inner portion thereof. Each stave has a grooved bearing surface, a flat back side and is supported by a shim or pad
Jean-Louis Metzger
douve
Explanation:
Robert & Collins
GDT (génie mécanique)
Eurodicautom


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 08:36:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : génie mécanique


1 / 1

stave bearing palier à douves n. m.

Déf. :
Palier à douille constitué par plusieurs barreaux ou douves maintenus axialement sur la surface extérieure sur laquelle le matériau du palier est fixé
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3douve
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1douveEtienne Amblard
4 +1colonne
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colonne


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 08:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anglais :Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire)

stave s CORRE
Français :Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire)

colonne s


OBS - de transducteurs



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 08:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anglais :Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire)

stave s CORRECT




1981-06-03

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: ou poteau (Ernst)
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
douve


Explanation:
Robert & Collins
GDT (génie mécanique)
Eurodicautom


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 08:36:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : génie mécanique


1 / 1

stave bearing palier à douves n. m.

Déf. :
Palier à douille constitué par plusieurs barreaux ou douves maintenus axialement sur la surface extérieure sur laquelle le matériau du palier est fixé



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: Ernst
6 mins

agree  Etienne Amblard: Your answer had not reached me whe I sent out mine
40 mins
  -> I can't count the times that has happened to me too.

agree  Isabelle Louis
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
douve


Explanation:
Pour information seulement car je ne connais pas le domaine de la construction navale. Ici il s'agit du sens habituel : douve de bois.

stave douve n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
douvelle n. f.
douelle n. f.

Déf. :
Pièce de bois scié ou fendu de dimensions déterminées, formant l'un des montants de la coque d'un tonneau, d'une cuve, etc.

[Office de la langue française, 1981]


Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: confirmed by Dictionary of Naval Technical Vocabulary
14 mins