KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

shunting

French translation: manoeuvres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shunting
French translation:manoeuvres
Entered by: Florence B

16:13 May 13, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shunting
That saves both time and shunting
In tyre industry, change of tyres in the workshop
tradax
manoeuvres
Explanation:
économise à la fois du temps et des manoeuvres.

Les garages doivent parfois manoeuvrer les voitures pour accéder à différents endroits en raison de l'exigüité des locaux..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 16:23:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"shunting tirer v.

Syn.
manoeuvrer v.

Déf. :
The movement of railway vehicles to position or stable them, or to make up or split up train formations.
\"
gdt
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4manoeuvres
Florence B
4opérations de triage
5Q
4qui permet d'économiser aussi bien du temps que des aller-retourEtienne Amblard
4et des manoeuvres/opérations superfluesAlbert Golub
4qui permet de gagner du temps et d'économiser des énergiesJH Trads


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui permet de gagner du temps et d'économiser des énergies


Explanation:
car "shunting" se référe aux changements de cap désordonnés qui font perdre et du temps et de l'énergie

une autre poss:

qui (vous) épargne du temps et des erreurs / errements

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manoeuvres


Explanation:
économise à la fois du temps et des manoeuvres.

Les garages doivent parfois manoeuvrer les voitures pour accéder à différents endroits en raison de l'exigüité des locaux..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 16:23:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"shunting tirer v.

Syn.
manoeuvrer v.

Déf. :
The movement of railway vehicles to position or stable them, or to make up or split up train formations.
\"
gdt

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: oui. J'allais dire cela. Je connais le mot de l'industrie ferroviaire
3 mins

agree  DPolice
8 mins

agree  Suzanne Le Brock
25 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et des manoeuvres/opérations superflues


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui permet d'économiser aussi bien du temps que des aller-retour


Explanation:
À voir en fonction du contexte

Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opérations de triage


Explanation:
To continue the railway theme, another possibility is triage. Although shunters do 'maneouvres d'aiguillage', they also help station managers to shunt freight wagons in marshalling yards and thus help to sort out rolling stock. In this context, I think behind the idea of moving the tyres from store to wheel there is a notion of efficient storing and handling of tyres. Just another suggestion.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53