KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

stick shift car

French translation: voiture à boîtier de vitesses manuel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stick shift car
French translation:voiture à boîtier de vitesses manuel
Entered by: Christian Trottier

10:47 May 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stick shift car
Context is automotive.
I saw "voiture manuelle" and "voiture à levier de vitesses manuel" but they don't seem right to me. What's the official translation for this?
Christian Trottier
Voiture à boîtier de vitesse manuel
Explanation:
Par opposition aux voitures automatiques.

J'espère que c'est assez clair.

Salutations. :o)
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8boîte de vitesse manuelle
fcl
5 +1voiture manuelleYlana18
4voiture à embrayage vertical
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Voiture à boîtier de vitesse manuel
Circe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
boîte de vitesse manuelle


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 10:58:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voiture à... of course !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 11:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voiture à... of course !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 11:07:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a stick shift car is a voiture à boîte de vitesses manuelle par opposition aux boîtes de vitesses automatiques. Voilà.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 11:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'usage vs. Termium, le retour :

is important to note that the emergency brake is very important when parking a stick shift car, because there exists no \"park\" gear to keep the car from rolling

To slow a stick-shift car, should you brake or downshift?

Select a car size from the icons on left Car Index. Stick Shift Cars (Includes Car Graphics), Automatic Cars (Includes Car Graphics

etc.


    Reference: http://www.howstuffworks.com/transmission.htm
fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
2 mins

agree  Circe
6 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins
  -> Merci à vous !

neutral  GILOU: c'est gear box boîte de vitesses
41 mins
  -> Je sais. C'est néanmoins ainsi que l'on distingue les deux types de véhicules, à boîte manuelle ou automatique. Site d'un loueur de voitures : http://www.oconnors.com/cars/indexstick.htm

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Aussi simple que cela - le contraire d'une voiture automatique!
42 mins

agree  Dominique Marcelle
49 mins

agree  GerardP
1 hr
  -> Merci à tous et bonne soirée !

agree  Isabelle Louis
16 hrs

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: stick shift car differentiates the manual transmission from an automatic one. The same idea is just expressed differently between the two languages. BTW, nice job, François! :)
1 day1 min
  -> Merci :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voiture à embrayage vertical


Explanation:
...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voiture à boîtier de vitesse manuel


Explanation:
Par opposition aux voitures automatiques.

J'espère que c'est assez clair.

Salutations. :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 57

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voiture manuelle


Explanation:
I don't know how technical your text is, but as far as general language goes, the expression "stick shift car" is definitely "voiture manuelle" in French. It's that simple.



Ylana18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Fuhriman
3 hrs