KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Public Safety Dispatch Center

French translation: Centre de coordination pour la securite publique


17:33 May 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Public Safety Dispatch Center
recording of emergency calls and response
Michel Becam
French translation:Centre de coordination pour la securite publique
Explanation:
un dispatch center c'est la ou ils recoivent tous les appels des gens en detresse et ils les redirigent sur les services demandes: police, pompiers...
Non?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de la securite publique
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Centre de coordination pour la securite publique
lien
4centre d'expédition de sécurité publiqueRHELLER
4centre de régulation de sécurité publique
GILOU


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre de régulation de sécurité publique


Explanation:
dispatch center = centre de régulation
telecoms
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 17:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense que c\'est un centre qui régule les appels entrants et sortants

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre d'expédition de sécurité publique


Explanation:
Public Safety. ... McDowell County 911 Emergency Dispatch Center for McDowell County,
WV. Mineral Wells Volunteer Fire Deparment Providing Fire ...

they receive calls and send out emergency vehicles




    www.state.wv.us/url/9000.htm - 41k
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Centre de coordination pour la securite publique


Explanation:
un dispatch center c'est la ou ils recoivent tous les appels des gens en detresse et ils les redirigent sur les services demandes: police, pompiers...
Non?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de la securite publique

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
37 mins