KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

current carryng supply wires

French translation: fils d'alimentation fournissant le courant (électrique)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:current carryng supply wires
French translation:fils d'alimentation fournissant le courant (électrique)
Entered by: 5Q

19:27 May 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: current carryng supply wires
The fixture ground wire (bare installed wire) is not connected to current carrying supply wires
Coreen
pas connecté aux fils d'alimentation fournissant le courant (électrique)
Explanation:
I prefer 'fils' for a smaller scale wiring installation. As for 'fournissant...' it may be unnecessary as the power cables will obviously carry a current, but presumably the author wants to emphasise this point here. There may be a better verb to use here that is more familiar to electricians and will depend on your register.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pas connecté aux fils d'alimentation fournissant le courant (électrique)
5Q
4les cables d'alimentation (électrique)
bobdelbart


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les cables d'alimentation (électrique)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 19:35:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

current carrying wire = cable electrique (porteur de courant)
supply wire = cable d\'alimentation

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pas connecté aux fils d'alimentation fournissant le courant (électrique)


Explanation:
I prefer 'fils' for a smaller scale wiring installation. As for 'fournissant...' it may be unnecessary as the power cables will obviously carry a current, but presumably the author wants to emphasise this point here. There may be a better verb to use here that is more familiar to electricians and will depend on your register.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
merci