KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

shaft strut

French translation: Chaise d'arbre, support d'arbre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaft strut
French translation:Chaise d'arbre, support d'arbre
Entered by: GILOU

22:09 May 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / dredging
English term or phrase: shaft strut
elements of a dredger

- Manufacturing of rudders, bilge keels, shaft struts, bowthruster scallops and headboxes

Who has a clue? Merci Bram
Bram Poldervaart
Chaise d'arbre, support d'arbre
Explanation:
Français :Parties des bateaux

chaise d'arbre s CORRECT,FÉM

support d'arbre s CORRECT,MASC
Termium

... Chaise d'arbre d'hélice La chaise d'origine en inox commençait à bouger dans
la coque, et la bague hydrolube était sérieusement rongée par les fils de ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/yvon.nedonchelle/modifs.htm - 15k -




Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, Gilles (et tous les autres). Ta réponse me semble le plus juste,

Salut Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Chaise d'arbre, support d'arbre
GILOU
4Arc-boutant
Isabelle Louis
4étaislina Mavroudi
4Axe de support ??
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Axe de support ??


Explanation:
none
Pas faché ?

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étais


Explanation:
on parle de dragage. Il doit s'agir de puits et d'étais à mon avis. Mais encore??

lina Mavroudi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arc-boutant


Explanation:
SHAFT STRUT
A term applied to a bracket supporting the after end of the propeller shaft and the propeller in twin or multiple screwed vessels having propeller shafts fitted off from the center line.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 154

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chaise d'arbre, support d'arbre


Explanation:
Français :Parties des bateaux

chaise d'arbre s CORRECT,FÉM

support d'arbre s CORRECT,MASC
Termium

... Chaise d'arbre d'hélice La chaise d'origine en inox commençait à bouger dans
la coque, et la bague hydrolube était sérieusement rongée par les fils de ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/yvon.nedonchelle/modifs.htm - 15k -






GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci, Gilles (et tous les autres). Ta réponse me semble le plus juste,

Salut Bram